Game Programming and Development Tools

Help Me! Im so confused! – crazyishone

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
Ok. Here's the deal. Ive been trying to make an arcade program for my little brothers that don't live with me, as a Christmas present. Im using game maker. I have the menu designed, and im gonna make icons for the games. I was going along when i suddenly realised i didnt know how to make it so the when you click on the icon , it open's that games window. The program im making is just supposed to be like an interactive table of contents(like shockmachine if anyone remebers it. shockwave.com put it out a few years back.) pleez keep in mind th@ i dont have any idea how 2 use tha GML.

------------------
It is better to be silent and be thought a fool than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. - Abe Lincoln

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
u can giv me pieces of code to use tho for the execute pirece of code command.

------------------
It is better to be silent and be thought a fool than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. - Abe Lincoln

CobraA1

Member

Posts: 926
From: MN
Registered: 02-19-2001
quote:
I was going along when i suddenly realised i didnt know how to make it so the when you click on the icon , it open's that games window.

Create each game as a room.

Create an object to represent the icon.

Add a mouse->Left Button event.

Select the main1 tab, under "Rooms" select "Go to a different room"

Select the room with the game you want to go to, and an optional transition.

Click "OK", and you're done.

If the game is a seperate executable, use execute_program(prog,arg,wait).

------------------
"The very idea of freedom presupposes some objective moral law which overarches rulers and ruled alike." -- C. S. Lewis (1898 - 1963), "The Poison of Subjectivism" (from Christian Reflections; p. 108)

Switch Mayhem now available! Get it here
Codename: Roler - hoping to get more done over the holidays . . .

goop2

Member

Posts: 1059
From:
Registered: 06-30-2004
Do you guys know how to make the game pause?

------------------
------------------------

This is the stupid useless thingy that is underneath my post... It is also NOT my name...

CobraA1

Member

Posts: 926
From: MN
Registered: 02-19-2001
I don't think there's an official "pause" function in GameMaker, but you can deactivate all of the objects.

------------------
"The very idea of freedom presupposes some objective moral law which overarches rulers and ruled alike." -- C. S. Lewis (1898 - 1963), "The Poison of Subjectivism" (from Christian Reflections; p. 108)

Switch Mayhem now available! Get it here
Codename: Roler - hoping to get more done over the holidays . . .

goop2

Member

Posts: 1059
From:
Registered: 06-30-2004
I thought of that, but I think that might mees things up when you start up agian wont it?

------------------
------------------------

This is the stupid useless thingy that is underneath my post... It is also NOT my name...

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
qoute:
If the game is a seperate executable, use execute_program(prog,arg,wait).
this doesnt always work... at least i have been having problems.
i enter the whole file name for prog. what do i enter for arg and wait?

------------------
It is better to be silent and be thought a fool than to open your mouth and remove all doubt. - Abe Lincoln

HanClinto

Administrator

Posts: 1828
From: Indiana
Registered: 10-11-2004
I'm not familiar with Game Maker, though I imagine "arg" stands for "command line arguments", in which case you don't need any.

For wait, try a value of 0 first, and if that doesn't work, put 1.

--clint

------------------
http://www.includingjudas.com/christiangame.html

goop2

Member

Posts: 1059
From:
Registered: 06-30-2004
"arg" is argument.

------------------
------------------------

This is the stupid useless thingy that is underneath my post... It is also NOT my name...