Web Development

Making a server – questleader

QuestLeader

Member

Posts: 629
From: My house, Va, USA
Registered: 04-20-2005
I think, after looking at all the web hosts and stuff, that i want to turn an old computer i have into a site server. I don't know how I would go about doing that though, so can anyone help me?

------------------

bennythebear

Member

Posts: 1225
From: kentucky,usa
Registered: 12-13-2003
what kind of internet connection do you have?

------------------
proverbs 17:28
Even a fool, when he holdeth his peace, is counted wise: and he that shutteth his lips is esteemed a man of understanding.

proverbs 25:7
open rebuke is better than secret love.

www.gfa.org - Gospel for Asia

www.persecution.com - Voice of the Martyrs

QuestLeader

Member

Posts: 629
From: My house, Va, USA
Registered: 04-20-2005
i have cox

------------------

bennythebear

Member

Posts: 1225
From: kentucky,usa
Registered: 12-13-2003
?

------------------
proverbs 17:28
Even a fool, when he holdeth his peace, is counted wise: and he that shutteth his lips is esteemed a man of understanding.

proverbs 25:7
open rebuke is better than secret love.

www.gfa.org - Gospel for Asia

www.persecution.com - Voice of the Martyrs

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
perhaps you should wait a few years before trying to set up a server.
He wasnt asking for your ISP, he was asking for the type of connection you have!

------------------
"You can stop quoting my every word. I'm not that famous!"--Colton Moffitt

firemaker103

Member

Posts: 643
From:
Registered: 07-13-2005
every computer is a "server".. you can go directly to the ip address!

------------------
"Be nice to the nerds because later on, you'll be working for them" - Bill Gates

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
in order to host a site on the internet, and give it a .com, requires more.

------------------
"You can stop quoting my every word. I'm not that famous!"--Colton Moffitt

CPUFreak91

Member

Posts: 2337
From:
Registered: 02-01-2005
You're just better off buying space on a company's server. The cheapest that http://letzebuerg.net has is 3 bucks a year and you get about a gig of bandwidth... more than any of your old computer's can do if you site gets popular. If you used a new computer then you'd have a better chance. I'd suggest Linux and apache (cause it's free! )

------------------
The Unix ethos:
printable, debuggable, understandable stuff.

4096 bit GnuPG Encryption... you can't go wrong!

--
See The 2 Month Game Blog

Learn How to Use Linux

QuestLeader

Member

Posts: 629
From: My house, Va, USA
Registered: 04-20-2005
3 bucks a year, or a month?

------------------

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
in my above post, i didnt mean to sound like a jerk...sorry if i did.

------------------
"You can stop quoting my every word. I'm not that famous!"--Colton Moffitt

Jachin

Member

Posts: 113
From: Independence, OR, USA
Registered: 01-03-2003
You need a cable or DSL connection.
Remember your WANIP
Set up you LAN: the Router and server at least
Remember the server's LAN IP
Make sure you can access your web site by entering the LAN IP in the address bar in a browser on another computer on your network.
Open a [free] DSN account at a place like zoneedit.com
Remember your Primary and secondary Nameserver addresses
Buy a domain name from a place like godaddy.com
Point the domain to your Primary and secondary Nameserver addresses
Set your DNS account to web forward yourdomain to your WAN IP
Set your router to port forward 80 to your server's LAN IP
-Your done. It's not too hard! Just remember to write all the addresses down.
You will probably learn more from doing this than looking for a free web host.


[This message has been edited by jachin (edited November 10, 2005).]

CPUFreak91

Member

Posts: 2337
From:
Registered: 02-01-2005
quote:
Originally posted by questleader:
3 bucks a year, or a month?


A year. No kidding check it out! http://letzebuerg.net/webhosting.html (It might have gone up a little though and it's in Euros so you'll have to converth them)

------------------
The Unix ethos:
printable, debuggable, understandable stuff.

4096 bit GnuPG Encryption... you can't go wrong!

--
See The 2 Month Game Blog

Learn How to Use Linux

QuestLeader

Member

Posts: 629
From: My house, Va, USA
Registered: 04-20-2005
Umm... it gives mea monthly price:
"SILVER PLAN

- 30 MB Web Space
- 1GB Monthly bandwidth
- 5 MySQL databases
- PHP / CGI supported
- 25 POP Email accounts
- 2 FTP Accounts
- 2 Addon Domains
- 2 Parked Domains
- 10 Subdomains
- Fast linux server
- Cpanel Pro + Fantastico

Only 0.42 per month"

------------------

Briant

Member

Posts: 742
From: Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 01-20-2001
quote:
Originally posted by jachin:
Open a [free] DSN account at a place like zoneedit.com
Remember your Primary and secondary Nameserver addresses
Buy a domain name from a place like godaddy.com
Point the domain to your Primary and secondary Nameserver addresses
Set your DNS account to web forward yourdomain to your WAN IP

Can you explain this part a bit more? I don't quite understand the DNS stuff. I have a server up and running now (XP with IIS). I can now see my servers's temp website from anywhere on the internet using the IP address (http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx), but not sure what to do next. Also, I have two other things I haven't figured out yet:

1. making my local network IP address static - when I switch it to static and give it a number (192.168.1.150 for example), it no longer sees the internet. When I switch it back to dynamic, it starts working again.

2. I haven't figured out how to set up "multiple" sites (besides just using subfolders), so people from CCN can each have their own protected webspace. Any ideas?

Thanks!

------------------
Brian

"OOP programmers have a lot of class"

Briant

Member

Posts: 742
From: Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 01-20-2001
Making progress... I have my static IP problem fixed. Now to figure out how to allow users to have their own accounts...

------------------
Brian

"OOP programmers have a lot of class"

QuestLeader

Member

Posts: 629
From: My house, Va, USA
Registered: 04-20-2005
BrianT, are you gonna host sites for ppl on CCN???

------------------

"Leet......the digital equivalent of Pig Latin with a twist of hieroglyphics." - The Microsoft Company

Briant

Member

Posts: 742
From: Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 01-20-2001
quote:
Originally posted by questleader:
BrianT, are you gonna host sites for ppl on CCN???

Ya, if I can figure out the next step.

------------------
Brian

"OOP programmers have a lot of class"

Jachin

Member

Posts: 113
From: Independence, OR, USA
Registered: 01-03-2003
quote:
Originally posted by BrianT:
Can you explain this part a bit more? I don't quite understand the DNS stuff. I have a server up and running now (XP with IIS). I can now see my servers's temp website from anywhere on the internet using the IP address (http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx), but not sure what to do next. Also, I have two other things I haven't figured out yet:

Sure!
You buy a domain like Briant.org or something
Whoever you buy it from allows you to set the primary and secondary DNS server that it points to. Next the DNS servers(like from zoneedit) point to your xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx WAN IP address. In this way, when someone on the internet types in BrianT.org and it auto-magicaly (goes through a few layers of "abstration") is directed to your xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx adress.
What if xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx changes because you din't shell out the extra $10 a month for a static IP? Don't worry, There is a servicr (dynamic DNS services) that detects a change in your WANIP and updates the DNS server to point to the correct one. Nobody is the wiser!
This is sort of how the layers are linked:
DOMAIN HOST ->DNS SERVERS-> WAN IP->port forward through router->LAN IP->IIS


Jachin

Member

Posts: 113
From: Independence, OR, USA
Registered: 01-03-2003
quote:
Originally posted by BrianT:

1. making my local network IP address static - when I switch it to static and give it a number (192.168.1.150 for example), it no longer sees the internet. When I switch it back to dynamic, it starts working again.

Um, yeah you need to write down your network settings. (while they are dynamic and working) Try RUN, CMD, ipconfig/all, record your subnetmask, default gateway, DHCP, and DNS server[s].

All of this will stay the same when you set your ip to be static on your server. Before you do this though you need to make sure there is space next to your dynamic range on your DHCP server.

I assume your DHCP server is your DSL router adress 192.168.0.1,
your submet mask is DHCP range is 255.255.255.0,
your default gateway is 192.168.0.1
your primary DNS is 192.168.0.1
Your DHCP server range should be 100-224
Thus all your regular systems on your LAN should have adresses like 192.168.0.101.
Why start at 100?
Well, so you have room for lots of devices that need static IP adresses, e.g. web servers, other routers, print server, etc.
So your web server address should be 192.168.0.2, don't try to put it on another subnet like 192.168.1.2!
Hope this helps!
-Jachin

Jachin

Member

Posts: 113
From: Independence, OR, USA
Registered: 01-03-2003
quote:
Originally posted by BrianT:
2. I haven't figured out how to set up "multiple" sites (besides just using subfolders), so people from CCN can each have their own protected webspace.

You may want to grow intimate with IIS.
2003 allows many sites. I think XP is limited.
But don't worry, just use your default site with a bunch of virtual directories instead of multiple "sites."
IIS will allows you to adjust what sites people are requesting by the host header value instead of different ports or adresses.
There are a number of other features of IIS that help you host multiple sites.
Good luck!

bennythebear

Member

Posts: 1225
From: kentucky,usa
Registered: 12-13-2003
are there any good online resources for setting up and running apache on a linux server? i'd like to mess around with it on my home network, i figure if i'm working toward being a network administrator i need to know this stuff, and iis if i'm not mistaken cost some serious $$$ which i won't have, and i want something i can set up and keep using it(since any free microsoft stuff is a time-limited version ).

------------------
proverbs 17:28
Even a fool, when he holdeth his peace, is counted wise: and he that shutteth his lips is esteemed a man of understanding.

proverbs 25:7
open rebuke is better than secret love.

www.gfa.org - Gospel for Asia

www.persecution.com - Voice of the Martyrs

Jachin

Member

Posts: 113
From: Independence, OR, USA
Registered: 01-03-2003
quote:
Originally posted by bennythebear:
and iis if i'm not mistaken cost some serious $$$ which i won't have


Hi Benny,

IIS is free if you have purchased the Windows OS,
it does not come preloaded on a typical install,
So you need your Windows OS CD to install it.
I do not know if purchasing a Microsoft OS is serious $$$ for you though.
If it is, good luck on your race to Linux.
-Jachin


Briant

Member

Posts: 742
From: Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 01-20-2001
quote:
Originally posted by jachin:
2003 allows many sites. I think XP is limited.
But don't worry, just use your default site with a bunch of virtual directories instead of multiple "sites."
IIS will allows you to adjust what sites people are requesting by the host header value instead of different ports or adresses.

Ya, you're right and I've been poking around and playing with the virtual directories. I'm not sure yet how to "protect" them so users can't have access to change other users' files. I'm looking into ZPanel (www.zpanel.net) which looks like it might work.

------------------
Brian

"OOP programmers have a lot of class"

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
considering the type of site CCN is, it would be disappointing to see people meddling with stuff that isn't theirs. I would hope that we could all show some mutual respect.

------------------
"You can stop quoting my every word. I'm not that famous!"--Colton Moffitt

bennythebear

Member

Posts: 1225
From: kentucky,usa
Registered: 12-13-2003
will iis work on xp though?

------------------
proverbs 17:28
Even a fool, when he holdeth his peace, is counted wise: and he that shutteth his lips is esteemed a man of understanding.

proverbs 25:7
open rebuke is better than secret love.

www.gfa.org - Gospel for Asia

www.persecution.com - Voice of the Martyrs

Jachin

Member

Posts: 113
From: Independence, OR, USA
Registered: 01-03-2003
quote:
Originally posted by bennythebear:
will iis work on xp though?


Yes, Windows 2000, Windows XP, and Windows 2003
Here is a tip for ya.
Don't do all the Windows updates until after you have have installed IIS.

Jachin

Member

Posts: 113
From: Independence, OR, USA
Registered: 01-03-2003
quote:
Originally posted by Briant:
Ya, you're right and I've been poking around and playing with the virtual directories. I'm not sure yet how to "protect" them so users can't have access to change other users' files. I'm looking into ZPanel (www.zpanel.net) which looks like it might work.


There are many .net web apps that give the user file access to a specific directory on your server. Thus a CCN user who needs a host could upload thier site with the web app and you wouldn't have to anything but copy and paste the template for any new accounts. Instant web host.
D-SIPL

Moderator

Posts: 1345
From: Maesteg, Wales
Registered: 07-21-2001
If for some strange reason I wanted a web host on a Windows box Then I would probably use something like XAMPP to install everything in a Windows friendly way.

Isn't IIS like swiss cheese?

--D-SIPL

------------------
"One World. One Web. One Program." -Microsoft promotional advertisement
"Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer!" -Adolf Hitler

bennythebear

Member

Posts: 1225
From: kentucky,usa
Registered: 12-13-2003
it seems to be the a lot of the big websites run apache, and microsoft seems to simple.

------------------
proverbs 17:28
Even a fool, when he holdeth his peace, is counted wise: and he that shutteth his lips is esteemed a man of understanding.

proverbs 25:7
open rebuke is better than secret love.

www.gfa.org - Gospel for Asia

www.persecution.com - Voice of the Martyrs

D-SIPL

Moderator

Posts: 1345
From: Maesteg, Wales
Registered: 07-21-2001
quote:
Originally posted by bennythebear:
it seems to be the a lot of the big websites run apache, and microsoft seems to simple.



Thats because Apache is far more secure and performance wise is a lot better imo. It hardly costs a lot which is a bonus

--D-SIPL

------------------
"One World. One Web. One Program." -Microsoft promotional advertisement
"Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer!" -Adolf Hitler

Jachin

Member

Posts: 113
From: Independence, OR, USA
Registered: 01-03-2003
I have changed my mind about hosting a site with Microsoft's Windows 2003 Server.
...because of licensing costs.
$ Server License
$ User CALs for all in-house users
$ External Connector License for all external users
Can Microsoft think of more ways to get all the money!

It could be that the Web edition allows some price breaks.
Anyone an expert on licensing here?

------------------
Ever wish you could take a glance at nature's source code?

fingolfin

Member

Posts: 197
From: IL
Registered: 03-19-2005
http://www-ccs.cs.umass.edu/~shri/iPic.html
Smallest server ever made.
about the size of a nickle...

------------------
"Mothers are the necessity of invention"
-Calvin

CobraA1

Member

Posts: 926
From: MN
Registered: 02-19-2001
I'm currently running a WAMP (Windows, Apache, MySql, PHP) stack on my own computer, so I can test my website before placing it on the Internet. I use GoDaddy for my actual hosting.

Personally, I think Apache has the better track record for stability and performance. I've never had any problems with it.

A server side language such as PHP can help immensly. Even if you only ever use the include statement, it allows you to pull stuff from several files together into one page - which makes things a lot easier.

You can have one file be the header, another the nav bar, another the content, another the footer, etc. Instead of changing the navigation bar in every file, for example, you just change it in one file, and it's changed on every webpage .

Something like XAMPP should make installing a breeze, and you can have the website set up in no time at all.

Domain names are a different matter, however. The easy way is simply to skip getting your own and use something like no-ip to create your own pseudo domain name, and they have software that will keep your IP address up to date (most ISPs use dynamic DNS, so your IP address is subject to change).

http://www.no-ip.com/

And oh, yeah, you gotta open up port 80 (or whatever port you're hosting on) on your router/firewall if you have one.

If you must get your own domain name, you should check to see that the administrative contact is set to your email address. This is extremely important for getting a domain name! That way you have ultimate control of the domain name. Also remember to keep it locked. I almost lost control of my own domain name this way.

I personally recommend GoDaddy for domain names. Do not trust anybody who isn't well-known. Just because the website is professinal looking doesn't mean anything.

If all you want is a website, though, and don't mind ads, you could go with something like GeoCities. Easy to use, even though not quite as flexible as a real web server.

------------------
"The very idea of freedom presupposes some objective moral law which overarches rulers and ruled alike." -- C. S. Lewis (1898 - 1963), "The Poison of Subjectivism" (from Christian Reflections; p. 108)

firemaker103

Member

Posts: 643
From:
Registered: 07-13-2005
i could send you a simple program:
http://tinypic.com/ix5lpj.png
I tried connecting with my regular ip, but my linksys is giving me all sorts of problems...

------------------
"Be nice to the nerds because later on, you'll be working for them" - Bill Gates

Briant

Member

Posts: 742
From: Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 01-20-2001
Earlier in this thread, I talked about setting up a server for CCN people to use for free. I've been having some problems I haven't been able to solve yet - the system keeps hanging after a few hours, and I can't figure out why. So for now, don't expect it to come through soon, if at all. If I do manage to figure it out though, I'll let you all know when it's ready for user accounts.

------------------
Brian

"OOP programmers have a lot of class"