homer![]() Member Posts: 106 From: sydney,nsw,australia Registered: 07-22-2002 |
hi, im new to blitz 3d and have a problem.....im just messing with it trying to rotate my model bmw thats fine...but when i try to put a terrain under the car i get no errors even in debug mode but no terrain either heres my code any help will be appreciated thanks ![]() Graphics3D 800,600,32,1 camera=CreateCamera() light=CreateLight(2)
terrain=CreateTerrain(128) beemer=LoadMesh("bmw.3ds")
While Not KeyDown( 1 )
TurnEntity beemer,pitch#,yaw#,roll#
End ------------------ |
|
Robokid2002![]() Junior Member Posts: 6 From: Registered: 11-22-2002 |
Try using loadterrain(image$) and load a bump map instead of making a flat terrain, that just might fix your problem cause the camera may be placed at the same level of the terrain, and that makes it dissapear, try putting a positionentity camera,0,0,10 after the camera=createcamera() statement. Hope this helps... Robokid EDIT: sorry, put positionentity camera,0,10,0 moving it on the z plane would do nothing. ------------------ [This message has been edited by robokid2002 (edited November 22, 2002).] |
|
Robokid2002![]() Junior Member Posts: 6 From: Registered: 11-22-2002 |
ypu that was the problem i did a test: here is my code (i took the model and the texture out cause i didn't want was to lazy to get one to try with your code)
im not sure what your using this for, but the terrain would look alot better if it had some hills or something. here is a height map you can use... http://members.shaw.ca/loehr4/hmap.jpg just use loadterrain(image$) then scale it (scaleentity entity,x,y,z i think) to get the right size for hte bumps and stuff. Hope this helps. ------------------ [This message has been edited by robokid2002 (edited November 22, 2002).] |