General Discussions

Linux!!! – buddboy

buddboy

Member

Posts: 2220
From: New Albany, Indiana, U.S.
Registered: 10-08-2004
Well, i'm burning the ISO to the CD as we speak... so this will be my last post until I get Linux up...

(((COUNTDOWN BEGINNING)))
>>>>>>>>>>>>10<<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>>9<<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>>8<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>>7<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>>6<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>>5<<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>>4<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>>3<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>>2<<<<<<<<<<

>>>>>>>>>>>>1<<<<<<<<<<

GOOD BYE!!
*flash*

budd.
boy.

------------------
In the stock market, you must buy high and sell low...Wait! That's not right!
--------------
Yes, I can be intelligent at times!!

Chickadoo

Member

Posts: 75
From: marzukba, europa, milky way
Registered: 10-13-2004
goodbye *sign off AOL*

------------------
Gonzalo: Here is everything advantageous to life.
Antonio: True, save means to live!

buddboy

Member

Posts: 2220
From: New Albany, Indiana, U.S.
Registered: 10-08-2004
lol... well, i got it installed... problem tho... i'm on my windoze pc cuz i can't get my net to work over there... rebooting to see if that helps... lol..

------------------
In the stock market, you must buy high and sell low...Wait! That's not right!
--------------
Yes, I can be intelligent at times!!

bennythebear

Member

Posts: 1225
From: kentucky,usa
Registered: 12-13-2003
what type of connection do you have? if it's cable/dsl do you have a router? 'cause it should just work with no problem, unless you have some weird unsupported nic. better ask one of the anti-win...i mean linux gurus on here

------------------
proverbs 17:28
Even a fool, when he holdeth his peace, is counted wise: and he that shutteth his lips is esteemed a man of understanding.

proverbs 25:7
open rebuke is better than secret love.

www.gfa.org - Gospel for Asia

www.persecution.com - Voice of the Martyrs

buddboy

Member

Posts: 2220
From: New Albany, Indiana, U.S.
Registered: 10-08-2004
lol... i got it working... it was cuz i had a router that you had to run the software and the software wouldn't run on Linux... so i just ran a cable instead... lol... i'm posting this from Linux, yay!

------------------
In the stock market, you must buy high and sell low...Wait! That's not right!
--------------
Yes, I can be intelligent at times!!

Ashton_JX

Member

Posts: 156
From: Springfield, Oregon, USA
Registered: 02-21-2005
I remember the first time I went online with Linux. Good going buddyboy, have fun .

------------------
1 Corinthians 15:58 So, my dear brothers and sisters, be strong and steady, always enthusiastic about the Lordís work, for you know that nothing you do for the Lord is ever useless. (NLT)

Tired of loosing your work for all eternity? Jesus Saves! You should too :P (liek every 1 1/2 seconds) This is a message from teh save the data foundation, and from (CTRL + S): Because da data is y00r future. Maybe.

firemaker103

Member

Posts: 643
From:
Registered: 07-13-2005
Speaking of linux, does the default installation of linux give a default admin ("root"?) username and password. Otherwise another 2 hours of reinstalling the advacned setup...

------------------
"Be nice to the nerds because later on, you'll be working for them" - Bill Gates

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
dont reinstall. It depends on your distro. Cant remember the key combo, but its CTRL+ something+ something and it shuts out KDE (or GNOME) and xwindow, and you just go through command line. From there you can login as root. pwd should be root as well. Then change your password to whatever.

From there you can start xwindows again. the command is "startx"

and you'll be swimming around KDE or GNOME with root privileges. Sorry i cant give you the exact commands for some of this stuff, but I have forgotten them. Just find the UNIX man pages online.

------------------
quit posting on CCN? nope. I havn't been driven off yet.

CPUFreak91

Member

Posts: 2337
From:
Registered: 02-01-2005
quote:
Originally posted by firemaker103:
Speaking of linux, does the default installation of linux give a default admin ("root"?) username and password. Otherwise another 2 hours of reinstalling the advacned setup...



You never see it. Go to a console and type:
'sudo su'
then type 'passwd root'
Or you can boot in single user mode (boots directly into the command line as root)

Crazy: Interesting, I never knew about that command. CTR-ALT-BACKSPCE kills X, but on every distro that I've tried X immediately restarts.

------------------
All Your Base Are Belong To Us!!! chown -r us ./base
"After three days without programming, life becomes meaningless.'' -- Tao of Programming Book 2

[This message has been edited by CPUFreak91 (edited April 05, 2006).]

firemaker103

Member

Posts: 643
From:
Registered: 07-13-2005
It got it. Thanks guys. (Now I can also boot from the login menu... happy days )

------------------
"Be nice to the nerds because later on, you'll be working for them" - Bill Gates

goop2

Member

Posts: 1059
From:
Registered: 06-30-2004
quote:
Originally posted by bennythebear:
what type of connection do you have? if it's cable/dsl do you have a router? 'cause it should just work with no problem, unless you have some weird unsupported nic. better ask one of the anti-win...i mean linux gurus on here


DETH2WINDOWS!!!!!

------------------
------------------------
Its one of those... Goop... things...
hotmail: Grafitiware@hotmail.com
Yahoo: namerobbedagian

firemaker103

Member

Posts: 643
From:
Registered: 07-13-2005
Now I can't even figure out how to run Firefox 1.5.0.1.
I un-tar.gzipped it.
I've tried clicking on "firefox-bin"(bin, binary, right?) Nothing happened. So my question is how do I run new programs?

------------------
"Be nice to the nerds because later on, you'll be working for them" - Bill Gates

goop2

Member

Posts: 1059
From:
Registered: 06-30-2004
Im not sure yet how to install downloaded ones, but you can download them and install them with 'Adept' or 'Synaptic' FireFox is one you can get off from both of those.

------------------
------------------------
Its one of those... Goop... things...
hotmail: Grafitiware@hotmail.com
Yahoo: namerobbedagian

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
you can also go to the console and type "firefox". If you just want to click, make a shortcut (w/ the firefox icon too) and point it to firefox-bin.

------------------
quit posting on CCN? nope. I havn't been driven off yet.

firemaker103

Member

Posts: 643
From:
Registered: 07-13-2005
I just got Firefox 1.5.0.1 working. Seems I didn't have libstdc 5++ installed. It has to point to regular old firefox, not firefox-bin.

------------------
"Be nice to the nerds because later on, you'll be working for them" - Bill Gates

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
I'm glad you figured it out. All this linux buzz is makign me want to reinstall it. :-p

------------------
quit posting on CCN? nope. I havn't been driven off yet.

goop2

Member

Posts: 1059
From:
Registered: 06-30-2004
Who all has just recently switched to Linux?

*raises hand*

------------------
------------------------
Its one of those... Goop... things...
hotmail: Grafitiware@hotmail.com
Yahoo: namerobbedagian

CPUFreak91

Member

Posts: 2337
From:
Registered: 02-01-2005
quote:
Originally posted by firemaker103:
Now I can't even figure out how to run Firefox 1.5.0.1.
I un-tar.gzipped it.
I've tried clicking on "firefox-bin"(bin, binary, right?) Nothing happened. So my question is how do I run new programs?


Well if you're using Kubuntu, you should first type:
apt-get install synaptic.
Synaptic is the best GUI package manager for (k)ubuntu.
That way you don't have to manually download stuff.

------------------
All Your Base Are Belong To Us!!! chown -r us ./base
"After three days without programming, life becomes meaningless.'' -- Tao of Programming Book 2

firemaker103

Member

Posts: 643
From:
Registered: 07-13-2005
I actually like Adept better. Aren't they really just the same thing?

------------------
"Be nice to the nerds because later on, you'll be working for them" - Bill Gates

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
Synaptic's interface is, imo, more user-friendly. Everything makes alot more sense, and you can quickly navigate through a ton of packages. (you'll see the difference when you start searching through more and more repositiories.)

I liked it alot. $.02

------------------
quit posting on CCN? nope. I havn't been driven off yet.

goop2

Member

Posts: 1059
From:
Registered: 06-30-2004
I actualy like Adept beter. Is there a difference? I know you can do searches much easier in Adept, but is it getting all the same packages?

------------------
------------------------
Its one of those... Goop... things...
hotmail: Grafitiware@hotmail.com
Yahoo: namerobbedagian

kiwee

Member

Posts: 578
From: oxfordshire, england
Registered: 04-17-2004
hehe, you can join ChOLOD now

------------------
Kiwee Stuff Website:
http://kiwee.gibbering.net

buddboy

Member

Posts: 2220
From: New Albany, Indiana, U.S.
Registered: 10-08-2004
LOL!! i sort of like Adept better too but i always check both of them when looking for something... lol... i haven't got around to joining ChOLUG yet... lol...

oh! *raises two hands*

------------------
In the stock market, you must buy high and sell low...Wait! That's not right!
--------------
Yes, I can be intelligent at times!!

goop2

Member

Posts: 1059
From:
Registered: 06-30-2004
whats ChOLOD?

------------------
------------------------
Its one of those... Goop... things...
hotmail: Grafitiware@hotmail.com
Yahoo: namerobbedagian

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
Actually, you can set them up to search more than just the default repositories. So really, if you have all the same repositories being searched (and there are only so many :-P), then both Adept and Synaptic will return the same results. Its really a matter of efficiency and ease of use. I like the file-browser feel of synaptic, where others may prefer the style of Adept. (long lists of packages, but it isn't so bad since you can get very specific in your search results)

Synaptic- really easy to browse manually. Search is nothing special, nothing bad either.

Adept- a pain to browse manually. Balanced out by the fact that it has superior search capabilities.

------------------
quit posting on CCN? nope. I havn't been driven off yet.

D-SIPL

Moderator

Posts: 1345
From: Maesteg, Wales
Registered: 07-21-2001
Synaptic pfffft

------------------
"One World. One Web. One Program." -Microsoft promotional advertisement
"Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer!" -Adolf Hitler

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
Ha. Let us newbies have our fun.

------------------
quit posting on CCN? nope. I havn't been driven off yet.

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
Ha. Let us newbies have our fun.

------------------
quit posting on CCN? nope. I havn't been driven off yet.

D-SIPL

Moderator

Posts: 1345
From: Maesteg, Wales
Registered: 07-21-2001
You know i hate package management. Well portage is ok...

--D-SIPL

------------------
"One World. One Web. One Program." -Microsoft promotional advertisement
"Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer!" -Adolf Hitler

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
Do you hate it
a) "because its easy"
or
b)"Because it doesn't allow you to customize and optimize, as compiling for yourself does."
?

------------------
quit posting on CCN? nope. I havn't been driven off yet.

goop2

Member

Posts: 1059
From:
Registered: 06-30-2004
I still dont know how to compile >.>

------------------
------------------------
Its one of those... Goop... things...
hotmail: Grafitiware@hotmail.com
Yahoo: namerobbedagian

CPUFreak91

Member

Posts: 2337
From:
Registered: 02-01-2005
quote:
Originally posted by goop2:
I still dont know how to compile >.>



emerge <program name>

Or the classical original way (each line is a command):
./configure
make
su
make install
logout

------------------
All Your Base Are Belong To Us!!! chown -r us ./base
"After three days without programming, life becomes meaningless.'' -- Tao of Programming Book 2

D-SIPL

Moderator

Posts: 1345
From: Maesteg, Wales
Registered: 07-21-2001
quote:
Originally posted by crazyishone:
Do you hate it
a) "because its easy"
or
b)"Because it doesn't allow you to customize and optimize, as compiling for yourself does."
?



Definately B, only portage allows you to compile for your arch as far as i know. But even that misses all the config options, i always --help before compiling, just to see what options there are.

I just like a system that works nice and is relatively streamlined. In all honesty i dont really like Linux at all, it's just better then anything else out there.

I'm using Minix 3 (beta 3) which includes X Windows atm, it's pretty neat.

------------------
"One World. One Web. One Program." -Microsoft promotional advertisement
"Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer!" -Adolf Hitler

crazyishone

Member

Posts: 1685
From:
Registered: 08-25-2004
sounds cool. Do you think you'd ever write your own operating system, down the road?

------------------
quit posting on CCN? nope. I havn't been driven off yet.

D-SIPL

Moderator

Posts: 1345
From: Maesteg, Wales
Registered: 07-21-2001
I would love to. Every OS has it's flaws and I suppose to get the perfect OS for you, you would have to write it yourself.

One day hopefully

------------------
"One World. One Web. One Program." -Microsoft promotional advertisement
"Ein Volk, ein Reich, ein Fuhrer!" -Adolf Hitler

Tonnyx

Member

Posts: 140
From: Indiana, USA
Registered: 08-02-2005
quote:
Originally posted by D-SIPL:
I would love to. Every OS has it's flaws and I suppose to get the perfect OS for you, you would have to write it yourself.

Ha - any OS I tried to write would be far from perfect.

Anyway, here's my Linux story so far:

A friend of ours gave us a laptop that he couldn't get working - it was stuck on the red "Compaq" screen. Well, I found out the other day by accident that you could still press F10 for the BIOS. I changed a few things in there on a whim, took the computer apart, put it back together, and it worked. Crazy. I have no idea why.

The hard drive had Win98 on it, which I didn't really want, so I put an old hard drive of mine in there, which totally failed to boot (to my knowledge, it should have had Win2k on it). So...I got a Debian (stable) install CD, wiped it, and it worked fairly smoothly.

Things went amok when I tried to make it go to testing (Etch) instead. So, I burned an etch CD, which strangely failed to give me the option to get it through ftp instead of http. For that and other reasons unknown to me, it failed to work in any meaningful way, so atm, I'm starting again with Sarge. I'm not sure whether I should just stay with Sarge because it's stable, or venture again into the seemingly treacherous waters of Etch.

------------------
it's pronounced "tonics"

[This message has been edited by tonnyx (edited April 19, 2006).]

CPUFreak91

Member

Posts: 2337
From:
Registered: 02-01-2005
quote:
Originally posted by tonnyx:
I'm not sure whether I should just stay with Sarge because it's stable, or venture again into the seemingly treacherous waters of Etch.

Are you a debian person? aLinux looks nice... I'm still working on the download.

------------------
All Your Base Are Belong To Us!!! chown -r us ./base
"After three days without programming, life becomes meaningless.'' -- Tao of Programming Book 2

[This message has been edited by CPUFreak91 (edited April 20, 2006).]

pigpen98

Member

Posts: 41
From: Indiana
Registered: 03-29-2006



HI

------------------
"kinda makes ya wanna treat me with more respect, huh?"

Tonnyx

Member

Posts: 140
From: Indiana, USA
Registered: 08-02-2005
quote:
Originally posted by CPUFreak91:
Are you a debian person?

I am a "debian person" in that I am using Debian on this laptop, but I am not dedicated to it or anything. It's just the easiest thing so far. I did end up successfully installing etch (the problem mostly had to do with my proxy and for some reason it didn't install all of the needed x packages properly). I've been happy with it so far. I've moved most of my finance accounts from Microsoft Money over to gnuCash, openOffice was already installed, I somehow managed to transfer all my data and backup files from my Windows computer with a crossover cable (that was way cool!)...yep, this is fast becoming my primary computer.

The main thing I miss from my Windows machine is Macromedia Studio. According to a few websites, Wine won't run MX 2004. :-/ So, my Windows laptop (whose screen won't work) will have to live a stationary desktop life just to run Macromedia. bleh.

------------------
it's pronounced "tonics"

[This message has been edited by tonnyx (edited April 24, 2006).]