Game Design Music and Art

Positionaing - B3d – mene-mene

Mene-Mene

Member

Posts: 1398
From: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Registered: 10-23-2006
I've been preparing for my work on SW RS 3d, and I"m freshening up my 3d skills. I've got a little program where you have this model, and this ball, and you have to stay on the model. Not much camera work yet.

Anyway, so I"m about to take my ball out for a spin again, but this time in a hallway. I've got a question, how can I set the starting position for the ball well? Do I just have to experament?

------------------
MM out-
Thought travels much faster than sound, it is better to think something twice, and say it once, than to think something once, and have to say it twice.
"Frogs and Fauns! The tournament!" - Professor Winneynoodle/HanClinto

I reserve the full right to change my views/theories at any time.

MastaLlama

Member

Posts: 671
From: Houston, TX USA
Registered: 08-10-2005
You mean how should you choose the proper X,Y,Z choordinates for the ball to start at? That's a good question. I've had to just experiment to find what I think is bet.
Lava
Member

Posts: 1905
From:
Registered: 01-26-2005
I think I'd be able to help you, but I don't really understand the question, could you rephrase it please?
Mene-Mene

Member

Posts: 1398
From: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Registered: 10-23-2006
My question is what Mastallama said. I'm wondering how to determine the X,Y, and Z starting coordinates for an object.

------------------
MM out-
Thought travels much faster than sound, it is better to think something twice, and say it once, than to think something once, and have to say it twice.
"Frogs and Fauns! The tournament!" - Professor Winneynoodle/HanClinto

I reserve the full right to change my views/theories at any time.

Lava
Member

Posts: 1905
From:
Registered: 01-26-2005
Ah, use the EntityX(object), EntityY(object) and EntityZ(object) commands with the text command, so like:


Text 0,20,"Ball X" + EntityX(Ball_Mesh)
Text 0,40,"Ball Y" + EntityY(Ball_Mesh)
Text 0,60,"Ball Z" + EntityZ(Ball_Mesh)

[This message has been edited by Lava (edited July 05, 2007).]

Mene-Mene

Member

Posts: 1398
From: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Registered: 10-23-2006
I've already tried, that, and tried it again, but you mix 2d commands with 3d.

One thing I could do, and I"m working on it, if spitting out the coordinates is the solution, is write to the debug log.

------------------
MM out-
Thought travels much faster than sound, it is better to think something twice, and say it once, than to think something once, and have to say it twice.
"Frogs and Fauns! The tournament!" - Professor Winneynoodle/HanClinto

I reserve the full right to change my views/theories at any time.

[This message has been edited by mene-mene (edited July 05, 2007).]

Lava
Member

Posts: 1905
From:
Registered: 01-26-2005
I'm not really sure what else, but say hypothetically you could use something other than coordinates, what would you have in mind? Even a broad, general idea.
MastaLlama

Member

Posts: 671
From: Houston, TX USA
Registered: 08-10-2005
LAVA has it there for ya! Text is 2d, but you can print text in 2d to your 3d screen at anytime. Put it inside your main while.

Example:


While Not KeyHit(1)
Text 0,20,"Ball X" + EntityX(Ball_Mesh)
Text 0,40,"Ball Y" + EntityY(Ball_Mesh)
Text 0,60,"Ball Z" + EntityZ(Ball_Mesh)

Wend

Mene-Mene

Member

Posts: 1398
From: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Registered: 10-23-2006
I'm using the graphics3d command, I 2d isn't appearing on the screen at the same time a 3d.

Lava:
I wasn't sure what else there was. Thanks!

------------------
MM out-
Thought travels much faster than sound, it is better to think something twice, and say it once, than to think something once, and have to say it twice.
"Frogs and Fauns! The tournament!" - Professor Winneynoodle/HanClinto

I reserve the full right to change my views/theories at any time.

Lava
Member

Posts: 1905
From:
Registered: 01-26-2005
quote:
Originally posted by mene-mene:
2d isn't appearing on the screen at the same time a 3d.


I think that's because you gotta put your text after the "RenderWorld" command.

Mene-Mene

Member

Posts: 1398
From: Fort Wayne, IN, USA
Registered: 10-23-2006
ty, that could be useful information in the future.

------------------
MM out-
Thought travels much faster than sound, it is better to think something twice, and say it once, than to think something once, and have to say it twice.
"Frogs and Fauns! The tournament!" - Professor Winneynoodle/HanClinto

I reserve the full right to change my views/theories at any time.

Lava
Member

Posts: 1905
From:
Registered: 01-26-2005
quote:
Originally posted by mene-mene:

Lava:
I wasn't sure what else there was. Thanks!


I was thinking, you could try using Arrays, they will still use coordinates but it can organize your info in a less manual way, also using the type function could help.

[This message has been edited by Lava (edited July 07, 2007).]